MATTHEW BURTON

NATIONALITY: BRITISH / AUSTRALIA
NATIVE TONGUE: ENGLISH
LANGUAGES: German (fluent); French (fluent); Italian (fluent)
ACCENTS: US (Standard, Southern, New York); British (Oxford); Australian
AGE RANGE: 57-67
HEIGHT: 1.85 m
EYES: Blue
HAIR: White
LOCATION: Berlin

SKILLS:
Voice Over Artist
Theatre Director
Mask, Mime, Commedia dell'Arte
Instruments: Guitar, Singer
Sports: Sailing
Drivers Licence

EDUCATION:
1975-76 Ecole Jaques Lecoq, Paris
1970-71 National Institute of Dramatic Art (NIDA), Sydney

 

FILM

2016   Beyond Words / Dir: Urszula Antoniak
2014   I Am Warm / Short Met Film School Berlin / LEAD / Dir: Sophie Le Roux, Ali Perez
2013   Berlin Troika / Short / LEAD / Dir: Andrej Gontcharov
2013   Jack Strong / Dir: Wladyslaw Pasikowski
2012   Delver Glass / Short / LEAD / Dir: Matthias Greving
2008   Valkyrie / Dir: Bryan Singer
2004   Bolzano Gold / Dir: Peter Greenaway
2004   Ein Goldfisch unter Haien / Dir: Marc-Andreas Bochert
2003   Beyond The Sea / Dir: Kevin Spacey
2003   Der Gefangenenchor / Short / LEAD / Dir: Raimund Krumme
2003   Hamburg für Olympia 2012 / Dir: Dieter Wedel
2001   Die Reise nach Kafiristan / Dir: Fosco Dubini
1998   Abgehauen / Dir: Frank Beyer
1997   Guten Morgen, Deutschland / Short / LEAD / Dir: Aykut Kayacik
1996   Alle Zeit der Welt / Dir: Matl Findel
1995   Un divan à New York / Dir: Chantal Akerman
1993   The Innocent / ... und der Himmel steht still / Dir: John Schlesinger
1992   Sommer Akademie / Dir: Wim Wenders
1990   Dr. M / Dir: Claude Chabrol
1990   Feuer, Eis & Dynamit / Dir: Willy Bogner jr.
1989   Zwei Frauen / Dir: Carl Schenkel
1989   Reise ohne Wiederkehr / Dir: Alexandra von Grote
1972   Three To Go: Michael Golden Award For Best New Australian Film/ Short / LEAD / Dir: Peter Weir

TELEVISION

2016   Ich will kein Kind von dir / Film ARD / Dir: Ingo Rasper
2015   Sense8 / Series Netflix / Dir: Tom Tykwer
2006   Ein starkes Team: Gier / Series ZDF / Dir: Johannes Grieser
2006   Die Sturmflut / Film RTL / Dir: Jorgo Papavassiliou
2004   Das Kanzleramt / Series ZDF / Dir: Hans-Christoph Blumenberg
2004   Tatort: Der Name der Orchidee / Film ARD / Dir: Jürgen Bretzinger
2003   Der letzte Zeuge: Ich hasse meine Mutter / Series ZDF / Dir.: Bernhard Stephan
2002   Eva - ganz mein Fall: Alles was Recht ist / Series ZDF / Dir: Stefan Bartmann
2002   Adelheid und ihre Mörder: Mord in bester Gesellschaft / Series ARD / Dir:
2000   Das Alibi / Film ZDF / Dir: Christine Wiegand
1998   Lexx: Nook / SF-Series RTL 2 / Dir: William Fleming
1998   Alarm für Cobra 11 / Series RTL / Dir: Helmut Metzger
1997   Die Rechte der Kinder / Series ZDF / Dir: Gabriele Degener
1996   Der Kapitän: Den Tod im Nacken / Series ZDF / Dir: Werner Masten
1996   Star Command - Gefecht im Weltall / Film RTL 2 / Dir: Jim Johnston
1995   Die Straßen von Berlin / Series Pro7 / Dir: Werner Masten
1993   Das letzte U-Boot / Film ZDF / Dir: Frank Beyer
1992   Unsere Hagenbecks: Umzug / Series ZDF / Dir: Udo Witte
1992   Terror Stalks The Class Reunion / Film / Dir: Clive Donner
1991   Mit tödlicher Sicherheit / Film ZDF / Dir: Andy Bausch
1989   The Saint: Wrong Number / Film / Dir: Marijan David Vajda
1988   The Dirty Dozen: The Fatal Mission / Film / Dir: Lee H. Katzin
1987   Always Afternoon / Series NDR/WDR / Dir: David Stevens