DAVID WURAWA

NATIONALITY: AUSTRIAN / ZIMBABWE
NATIVE TONGUE: ENGLISH
LANGUAGES: German (fluent), Ndebele & Shona
ACCENTS: US (Standard, African-American); South African; East African; West African; Caribbean; Austrian
AGE RANGE: 35-45
HEIGHT: 1.77 m
EYES: Brown
HAIR: Black
VOICE: Bariton
LOCATION: Vienna

SKILLS:
Director, Script Writer, Voice Over Artist
Instruments: Singer, Percussion
Sports: Karate, Stage Combat, Kick Boxing, Football, Basketball, Skiing, Swimming, Horse-Riding.
Drivers Licence

EDUCATION:
2006 Actor's Centre, UK - Exposure To The Camera, Mark Bowden
2002 Unexpected Productions, Seattle - Improvisational Theatre, Randy Dixon
1996 LAMDA UK, Summer Workshop - Understanding Shakespeare
1992 Neighbourhood Playhouse School of Theatre, New York

 
 
 

FILM

2017   Refuge / Short / LEAD / Dir: Sara Hofstein
2016   Usgrächnet Gähwilers / LEAD / Dir: Martin Guggisberg
2015   Flugzeug / LEAD / Dir.: Jochen Graf
2015   Jesus VR - Story Of Christ / Dir: David Hansen
2015   Einer von uns / Dir: Stephan Richter
2015   Garten Africa - Le jardinier / LEAD / Dir: Martin Guggisberg
2014   La Pasada / LEAD / Dir: Anna Maria Krassnigg
2014   Spooks: The Greater Good / Dir: Bharat Nalluri
2014   Ausstieg Rechts / Short / LEAD / Dir: Bernhard Wenger, Rupert Höller
2013   Jack Strong / Dir: Wladyslaw Pasikowski
2012   The Indian / Short / Dir: Christian Foessl
2012   Deine Schönheit ist nichts wert / Dir: Hüseyin Tabak
2012   Void / LEAD / Dir: Stefan Lukacs I
2012   Life Goes On / LEAD / Dir: Miguel Leiro
2011   Zona / LEAD / Dir: Michael Poetschko
2011   New Order / LEAD / Dir: Marco Rosson
2011   Random 11 / Dir: Tony Sebastian Ukpo
2010   Love Berlin / LEAD / Dir: Pratap Rughani
2010   Wie man leben soll / Dir: David Schalko
2010   Black Brown White / Dir: Erwin Wagenhofer
2010   Frankfurt Coincidences (People's Choice Award Filmfest München 2011) / LEAD / Dir: Enkelejd Lluca / nominiert als bester Schauspieler für den Förderpreis Deutscher Film auf dem Filmfest München 2011
2010   Wenn Bäume Puppen tragen / Social-Short / LEAD / Dir: Ismail Sahin
2009   Uwe + Uwe / Short Hamburg Media School / LEAD / Dir: Lena Liberta
2009   51 Euro / Short / LEAD / Dir: E. Lluca, M. Eisenbarth
2008   Todespolka / LEAD / Dir: Michael Pfeifenberger
2008   Down In Egyptland / Polish Nat. Film School, Lodz / LEAD / Dir: Lukas Zünd
2007   Cartoon, Saints And Villains / LEAD / Dir: David Wurawa
2007   Night Shift / LEAD / Dir: Mark Hawtin
2007   A Possible End / LEAD / Dir: Deniz Arslan
2007   How Life Happens / Short / Dir: Sami Khan
2006   The Bench / Dir: Craig Chambers
2006   Worldliner / Dir: Zac Halberd
2005   Dreamer / Dir: Tessa Lewin
2005   Sorry / Short / Dir: Dominik Castell
2005   USS Constellation: Battling For Freedom / Dir: Mike Loades
2004   Motel / Dir: Johnny Gerhart
2004   Multikulturelle Paare / Doku / Dir: Vanessa Payer-Kumar
2004    Go Back To Africa / Doku / LEAD / Dir: Ralf Jacobs
2003   Air Square / Dir: Marcus Carney
1999   Wide / Dir: Patricia Mayer
1998   Respect / Dir: Oz Hutchins

IMAGE FILM

2010   Hochkönig / Kinospot / LEAD

TELEVISION

2016   Kebab - Extra Scharf! / Film ORF / Dir: Wolfgang Murnberger
2016   Tatort: Virus / Film ORF/ARD / Dir: Barbara Eder
2016   SOKO Stuttgart / Serie ZDF / Dir: Michael Wenning
2015   Wienerland / Serie / Dir: Jan Woletz, Stefan Polasek
2015   Lotte Jäger und das tote Mädchen / Film ZDF / Dir: Sherry Hormann
2014   Medical Minds / Serie DocDoc TV / Dir: Harald Staudach
2013   Die Seelen im Feuer / Film ZDF / Dir: Urs Egger
2013   Willkommen im Club / Film SAT.1 / Dir: Oliver Schmitz
2011   Braunschlag / Mini-Serie ORF / Dir: David Schalko
2010   Das Ende einer Maus ist der Anfang einer Katze / Film ARD / Dir: Stefan Kornatz
2009   The Killers / Serie Sci-Fi Channel / LEAD / Dir: Milos Twilight
2009   Aliens Ecstasy / Serie Sci-Fi Channel / LEAD /Dir: Milos Twilight
2008   Aliens Gone Wild / Serie Sci-Fi Channel / LEAD /Dir: Milos Twilight
2007   Wadada / Musik-Video / Dir: Vienzenz
2005   Bahnhof Europa, Wiener Festwochen 2005 / ORF2 / Dir: Sharon Nuni
2004   Dick & Dom / Children's BBC
2004   Robbi & Sly Heavy Monster Mix / LEAD / Dir: Michael Freund
1999   Rapture TV 
1999   Tales From The Crypt / HBO / Dir: J. Harrison
1997   Casualty / BB
1997   The Affair / HBO/ DIR: PAUL SEED
1988   Teen Scene / ZBC Zimbabwe

THEATER

2016   Theater Drachengasse, Wien / The Invisible Hand / LEAD / Dir.: Joanna Godwin-Seidl
2014   Vienna Theatre / US Embassy / Theater Drachengasse, Wien / Topdog/ Underdog / LEAD / Dir.: Joanna Godwin Seidl
2013   Salon 5 & Wiener Festwochen / Die Kinder von Wien / Dir.: Anna Maria Krassnigg
2011   Garage X, Wien / Unfun / LEAD / Dir.: Ali M. Abdullah
2010   Wiener Festwochen/ New Space Company / Hass (M. Kassovitz, V. Schmidt) / LEAD / Dir.: Volker Schmidt
2009-10 Kabarett Simpl, Wien / Jägerstrasse / Dir.: Thomas Mraz, Johannes Glück
2009   Linz 09-Produktion / Purimspil / Dir.: David Maayan
2008   Actors For Human Rights/Ice And Fire: City Hall, Stavanger, Norwegen / Redition & Asylum Monologues / Dir.: Christine Bacon
2008   Actors For Human Rights/Ice And Fire: Colston Hall, Bristol / Quakers Meeting House, Liverpool / Derby Dance, Derby / Tricycle Theatre, London / Asylum Monologues / Dir.: Christine Bacon
2008   Theater der Jugend, Wien / Löcher - Die Geheimnisse von Green Lake / Dir.: Gerald M. Bauer
2007   Tiyatro Brücke, Wien / Nach der Grenze / Dir.: Hakan Yavas
2007   Schauspielhaus/ Wiener Festwochen / Der Familientisch - Wiedersehen macht Freude / Dir.: David Maayan
2007   Schauspielhaus, Wien / Ubu Complex / Dir.: David Maayan
2006   Actors For Refugees / Asylum Monologues / Dir.: Christine Bacon
2006   Schauspielhaus/ Wiener Festwochen / Der Familientisch 9 Monate später / Dir.: David Maayan
2005   MaDiCu / Ausheimisch / Dir.: Edith Draxl
2005   Schauspielhaus/ Wiener Festwochen / Family-Table / Dir.: David Maayan
2004   Die Rainbacher Evangelienspiele / Passion / Dir.: Klaus D. Wilke
2903   Scala Theater, Wien / Dirty Dishes / Dir.: Klaus D. Wilke
2003   Bad Kissinger Theater / Ein Sommernachtstraum / Dir.: Peter Josch
2003   VTP, Wien / My Children My Africa / Dir.: Martin Buxbaum
2002   Tiyatro Brücke, Wien / Fremde Monologe / Dir.: Hakan Yavas
2002   Theater der Jugend, Wien / Die Nibelungen / LEAD / Dir.: Christian von Treskow
2001   Gruppe Sinnpause, Wien / Bittere Tränen / Dir.: Dominik Castel
2001   Viennas English Theatre, Wien / Blue Girl / Dir.: S. Aita
1999   Finborough Theatre, Steamy Industry Theatre, Canada / Consecrated Ground / Dir.: Michael Cowle
1998   Africa Centre, UK / Piano Lessons / Dir.: Philip Karnstein
1997   Fringe Festival, Scotland / Romeo & Juliet / Dir.: Kay Nelson
1995   UK Tour Company / Twelfth Night / Dir.: Jacob Kerr
1994   UK Tour Company / Shades Of Brown / Dir.: Philip Morse
1991   BYO Theatre, Zimbabwe / Once We Were Four / Dir.: Lisa Fulton